Radio Catskill
Menu
  • DONATE
    • One Time or Recurring Donation
    • Donate Your Vehicle
    • Music Sale Donations
    • More Ways to Give
  • Shows
    • Local Shows
    • Podcasts
    • Schedule
    • Program Archive
  • Community
    • Community Calendar
    • Submit An Event
    • Business Underwriters
    • Radio Catskill Events
  • About
    • Who We Are
    • Community Advisory Board
    • Volunteer
    • Employment
    • FCC Public File
    • Contact
Menu

Tonight on The Local Edition 8/9/21 at 6:30 p.m. Nancy McGraw, “COVID-19 Update” & Bardavon 1869 Opera House “Vaccination Proof now required”

Posted on August 9, 2021August 11, 2021 by Patricio Robayo

Tonight on The Local Edition 8/9/21 at 6:30 p.m.

 

-Nancy McGraw, Sullivan County Public Health Services Public Health Director

“COVID-19 Update”

Positive COVID-19 cases are going up in Sullivan County and according to the CDC, if you live in a zone that has substantial transmission, you should be wearing a mask. 

Radio Catskill’s Patricio Robayo spoke to Nancy McGraw, Sullivan County Public Health Services Public Health Director and he asked her, why are the cases going up?

 

–Chris Silva, Bardavon 1869 Opera House

“Vaccination Proof now required”

With COVID cases on the rise, venues are asking quest to show proof of vaccination in an effort to stay open this season. 

One of those venues that decided to required vaccination proof, at least until October, is the Bardavon 1869 Opera House located in Poughkeepsie. 

They are reopening on August 22 with Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue. 

On the phone with us now is the Executive Director for the Bardavon 1869 Opera House…Chris Silva

 

All this and more on The Local Edition, Community News for the Catskills, and Northeast Pennsylvania.  

Weekdays at 6:30 p.m. on Radio Catskill

Listen On-Air, Online, On Your Smartphone, and On Your Smart Speaker!

 

The Local Edition: https://wjffradio.org/thelocaledition

Related

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign Up for Radio Catskill's Free Newsletter

Stay connected and informed with the latest local news, culture, and more delivered to your inbox every Friday!

CLICK HERE

Local Business Supporters

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn

Donate
Become A Business Underwriter
FCC Public Files
FCC Applications
CPB Transparency

845-482-4141
feedback@wjffradio.org
2758 State Route 52, Liberty NY 12754
Radio Catskill is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization
Federal Tax ID#22-2792167
Copyright © 2026 Radio Catskill

©2026 Radio Catskill | Theme by SuperbThemes
X